PRIVACY POLICY

Global Group Lifestyle & Sports Club (“GGLSC”) operates the [gglsc.com] website and is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the personal data that is collected, used and disclosed. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding GGLSC’s policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information if anyone decided to use its service. If you choose to use its service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to/with this Privacy Policy.

The personal information that GGLSC collects is/are used for providing and improving its service. GGLSC will not use or share such information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

GGLSC complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation and Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) by keeping personal data up to date, storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amount of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access and disclosure and ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while using its service, you might be requested to provide information/personal data to GGLSC (such as during the registration and/or ordering process and subscription of newsletter).

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

GGLSC’s website uses these Cookies to collect information and to improve its service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these Cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the service. GGLSC does not use Cookies for tracking purposes.

 

Data Retention

Subject to any relevant statutory, regulatory and/or accounting requirements, your personal data shall be kept by GGLSC in appropriate manner only for the necessary period required by the relevant laws and shall be destroyed afterwards.

The personal data collected by GGLSC may be transferred to, and/or stored at a destination outside the primary location(s) where GGLSC operates. It may also be processed by staff operating outside GGLSC primary location who work for GGLSC or for one of the GGLSC service providers.

 

Service Providers

GGLSC may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate its service;
  • To provide the service on its behalf; or
  • To assist GGLSC in analysing how its service is used

Please note that these third parties might have access to your personal information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on GGLSC’s behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use such information for any other purpose.

 

Data Security

The personal data is secured in the server, only accessible by the system administrators and is using an industry standard for encryption over the Internet known as Secure Socket Layer protocol as to the protection of personal data.

 

Links to other websites

GGLSC’s website may contain links to other websites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that website. Note that these external websites are not operated by GGLSC. Therefore, GGLSC strongly advises you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites to get more information. GGLSC has no control over, and assume no responsibility, for the content, Privacy Policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

GGLSC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, GGLSC advises you to review this page periodically for any changes. GGLSC will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Access to and Correction of personal data                    

You are entitled to access to and correction of any of your personal data held by GGLSC. A request for access to your personal data and correction of your personal data may be sent to us in writing attention to the following address:

Global Group Lifestyle and Sports Club

54th Floor, Bank of China Tower, 1 Garden Road, Central, Hong Kong